Skip to content

Privacy Statement

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by MidWest Business-2-Business and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of MidWest B2B. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, MidWest B2B takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Who we are:

MidWest Business-2-Business (MidWest B2B)

Shanballyedmond, Rearcross, Newport, Co. Tipperary

You can reach us by email at info@midwestb2b.ie

Where do we process personal data:

MidWest B2B stores and process personal data in Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

MidWest B2B process personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • Member administration

The legal basis for this processing is (select as appropriate):

  • Consent (for inclusion on WhatsApp group)
  • Performance of a contract (to become a member)

Recipient(s) of the personal data:

There are no recipients for member’s personal data.

Details of transfers to third country/countries:

Our unstructured data (documents, spreadsheets, etc.), which may occasionally contain personal data, are stored on our Google Drive. We use G Suite from Google for our e-mail provision and also cloud storage. Any personal data stored in our Google Drive or e-mail accounts are covered by our contract with Google, who provide us with Standard Contractual Clauses which provide adequate privacy protection. Details of Google's G Suite security set-up is available here https://gsuite.google.com/intl/en_ie/faq/security/

Data Retention period:

The personal data of current members will be retained for as long as that personal is a member. This is because, as a business networking group, we must have the up-to-date personal data of our members in order for other members to be able to pass along for referrals.

The personal data of former members and failed applicants will be retained for up to 2 years. This is in order to defend a legal action.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use Google Analytics, which will place cookies on your device. Google Analytics do not track anything that will personally identify you or your device. If you do not wish to have these cookies, you may block them. It shouldn’t affect your enjoyment of our website.

You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies in Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari and Internet Explorer. For other spurious browsers, please consult the help menu for that product.

Analytics

As mentioned above we use Google Analytics. We use this simply to see how effective any advertising campaign or news coverage of our group is in driving visitors to our website.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data.

Other Purposes

Other purposes for which MidWest B2B might process personal data can include:

Legal Action:

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services by an individual or Sole Trader.

Also, where we receive a formal request under Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of members to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisation.

System Logs, Maintenance, and Investigation of Data Security Breaches:

We process certain data, including IP addresses, as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the website.

In addition, we will make use of detailed system logs on our webhosting platform and within our Content Management System to support investigations of Data Security breaches.

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that MidWest B2B hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

  1. The right to be informed

You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:

  • Confirmation of your personal data being processed
  • Access to a copy of your personal data
  • And any other supplementary information
  1. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  1. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:

  • You withdraw consent.
  • The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
  • Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.
  1. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

  1. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
  • Direct marketing (including profiling).
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You the right not to be subject to a decision when:

  • It is based on automated processing.
  • It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that MidWest B2B has not fulfilled its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here:

https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Automated decision making, including profiling:

MidWest B2B do not use any automated decision making or profiling

Updates or Questions

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually to determine if it needs to be updated. If any update occurs, this will be communicated:

  • On our website's front page

It would also be reviewed each time we add functionality to our website.

Please direct any questions you may have directly to info@midwestb2b.ie.